Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Adrenal Stress Index

edit | delete

Adrenal Stress Index
They received test via mail on 8-25-2009

ASI-Adrenal Stress Index
TAP Free Cortisol Rhythm

6:00-8:00 a.m. 11 ( depressed) ref. range 13-24 nM

11:00-12:00 ( noon) 6 ( normal) � � 5-10 nM

4:00-5:00 PM 6 ( normal) � � 3-8 nM

10:00-Midnight 8 (elevated) 1-4 nM

Remarks:
Depressed morning cortisol, <13 nM, is suggestive of marginal HPA ( Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenal) performance. Normal rhythms exhibit highest cortisol value for the day at 7-8 am.

An elevated morning/night free cortisol value may be associated with insomnia, and caused by a stress response to an emotional or mental situation, nocturnal hypoglycemia or chronic pain and overt/hidden inflammation.

What next?
a) consider appropriate dietary modifications and glycemic control that include an insulin friendly carbohydrate-to-protein balance.

b) consider initiating a mild to moderate aerobic exercise program

c) the literature resports ACTH pulse height is attenuated by use of Phosphorylated serine suppliment within 1-2 hours of time(s) of high cortisol.

d) consider the palliative use of natural or pharmaceutical anti-histamine or anti-inflammatory.

e) consider balancing the sympathetic/parasympathetic systems using established techniques, examples: meditation and Tai Chi or heart rate variability coherence ( Freeze Framing).

f) if above changes do not yeild the desired clinical and follow up test results, look for low grade or hidden inflammation and infections. Examples food intolerances, chronic gastrointestinal and other infections.

DHEA
pooled value 8 Normal adults ( M/F): 3-10 ng/ml

ISSN Insulin
Fasting <3 Normal: 3-12 uIU/mL

Post-Prandial <3 depressed Optimal: 5-20 uIU/mL

Depressed Post-prandial insulin within four hours after meal. This may be caused by a small carbohydrate load in the preceeding challenege meal or a reduction in pancreatic insulin release or synthesis. Consider a closer examination of challenege meal composition to rule out pre-diabetic tendencies.

P17-OH 17-OH Progesterone 40 Normal

MB2S Total Salivary SIgA 6 Depressed Normal ranges: 25-60 mg/dl
Borderline: 20-25 mg/dl

A depressed mucosal SIgA may be attributed to one or more of the following reasons:
1-Excessive chronic cortisol output causes a reduction in the number of SIgA producing immunocytes. Appropriate restorative treatments have been shown to produce incremental improvements in SIgA.

2-Excessive sympathic activity causes inhibition of SIgA release from the mucosal immunocytes.

3-Chronic deficits in cortisol and/or DHEA levels.

4-Possible systemic deficit in capacity to produce IgA-an inherited problem. Rule out possibility with a serum IgA test. A normal finding rules out this possibility.

F14 Gliadin Ab, SIgA ( saliva) 6 Negative Borderline: 13-15 U/mL
Posi tive: >15 U/mL
Notes on Gliadin Ab Test:
Gliadins are polypeptides found in wheat,rye,oat,barley,and other grain glutens, and are toxic to the intestinal mucosa in susceptible individuals. Healthy adults and children may have a positive antigliadin test because of subclinical gliadin intolerance. Some of their symptoms include mild enteritis, occasional loose stools, fat intolerance, marginal vitamin and mineral status, fatigue, or accelerated osteoporosis. ( Scan. J. Gastroenterol. 29:248(1994).

***I do not have a gluten sensativity. This is GOOD news.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment